MEEMIC Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 207
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MEEMIC Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company offers automobile, home and personal lines insurance primarily to educational employees and their immediate families in the State of Michigan.

Contact Information

Website
www.meemic.com
Formerly Known As
Michigan Educational Employees, MEEMIC Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 1685 North Opdyke Road
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MEEMIC Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MEEMIC Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MEEMIC Insurance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Monahan President & Chief Executive Officer
Brad Roeber Chief Operating Officer
William Sabados Chief Information Officer
Adam Gee Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MEEMIC Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MEEMIC Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MEEMIC Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial