FTLife Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

FTLife Insurance Company General Information

Description

Operator of life insurance company, intended to provide outstanding and innovative investment services for corporate clients and investors. The company serves individual and institutional clients with financial protection and wealth management products and also offer general insurance services plus mandatory provident fund in partnership with general insurance and MPF companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Zealand Insurance Life (Bermuda), Top Glory Insurance Company (Bermuda), Pacific Century Insurance, Fortis Insurance Company (Asia), Ageas Insurance Company (Asia)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 28th Floor, Wing On Centre
  • 111 Connaught Road Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2591 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FTLife Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FTLife Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FTLife Insurance Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Yang Chief Executive Officer
Ellick Tsui Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

FTLife Insurance Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 FTLife Insurance Company Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

FTLife Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FTLife Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FTLife Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial