DW sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

DW sports General Information

Description

Operator of fitness clubs based in Wigan, United Kingdom. The company through its gymnasiums throughout the United Kingdom provides people with fitness facilities, equipment and personal trainers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JJB Fitness Clubs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Whelco Place, Enfield Industrial Estate
  • Enfield Street, Pemberton
  • Wigan WN5 8DB
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DW sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DW sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DW sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DW sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DW sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DW sports Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 0000 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
To view DW sports’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DW sports Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 (000 Leisure Facilities Poole, United Kingdom 0000
To view DW sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »