DW Fitness First Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 434
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

DW Fitness First General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of gyms, health clubs and fitness centers based in Poole, United Kingdom. The company offers group classes, weightlifting, personal trainer, swim coaching and other related fitness programs by trained coaches, enabling athletes and fitness enthusiasts to lose weight, stay relaxed, have a positive frame of mind and improve overall health conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fitness First, Fitness First PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 58 Fleets Lane
  • Poole BH15 3BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0844 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DW Fitness First Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DW Fitness First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DW Fitness First Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of gyms, health clubs and fitness centers based in Poole, United Kingdom. The company offers group c
Leisure Facilities
Poole, United Kingdom
434 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000 0000000000
Woodbury, MN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DW Fitness First Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

DW Fitness First Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Advent International Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

DW Fitness First Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DW Fitness First Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DW Fitness First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DW Fitness First Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 0000 Leisure Facilities Frankfurt, Germany 0000
To view DW Fitness First’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »