Miltex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Miltex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical and dental hand instruments to physician, dental, and veterinarian offices and ambulatory surgery care centers. The company provides surgical products, including scissors, needle holders, forceps, retractors, jaws and scissor blades, forceps, rasps, dissectors, fiber optic and bipolar instrument patterns, surgical disposables, and sterilization containers/stainless steelware. It also offers dental products, such as hand instruments, hand and rotary files, accessory endodontic products, syringes, burs and diamonds, gauges and dividers, prosthodontic and restorative instruments, dressing forceps, elevators, rongeurs, hemostats, lab burs, laboratory waxes, finishing and polishing disks and mandrels, base plates, lab knives and spatulas, and stainless steel plaster nippers, orthodontic pliers, wire cutters, scissors, wire, color bands, sharpening stones, instrument cleaners, instrument lubricants, and various care and cleaning products. In addition, the company provides veterinary products and podiatry products, including nail nippers and splitters, cuticle nippers, and curettes. Further, it offers in-house instrument repair, restoration, and customization services, such as color coding, personalized etching, ebonizing, and electrosurgical instrument coating.

Contact Information

Website
www.miltex.com
Formerly Known As
Miltex Instrument
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 589 Davies Drive
  • York, PA 17402
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miltex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miltex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miltex Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Breeden COO & VP, Operations
Robert Perrett President & CEO
George Groom CFO
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Miltex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miltex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miltex Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 01-Jul-2007 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Moyco Technologies (Dental Supplies Business) 25-May-2001 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Medical Supplies 000000 0000000
To view Miltex’s complete investments history, request access »