Williams Machine & Tool Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Williams Machine & Tool General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of hydraulic pumps, power units, and related components and systems. The company's hydraulic pumps, power units, and related components and systems include piston and direct mount gear pump/valve/tank combinations, gasoline-powered portable power packs, control valves, and accessories, enabling the various industries to use in hydraulic lifts for a variety of light industrial and commercial vehicle applications. It focuses on the truck hoist market, which included scissor hoists and small telescopic hoists.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy and Williams
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 204 Plastic Lane
  • Monticello, IA 52310
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Williams Machine & Tool Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Williams Machine & Tool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Williams Machine & Tool Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Williams Machinest
To view Williams Machine & Tool’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Williams Machine & Tool Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Williams Machine & Tool Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Williams Machine & Tool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial