American Shale Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

American Shale Oil General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company is engaged in commercial oil shale production in western Colorado.

Contact Information

Website
www.amso.net
Formerly Known As
EGL Oil Shale
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1470
  • Rifle, CO 81650
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Shale Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Shale Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Shale Oil Patents

American Shale Oil Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2900500-C Using liquefied petroleum gas in a hot circulating fluid heater for in-situ oil shale retorting Active 12-Feb-2013 000000000
CA-2900500-A1 Using liquefied petroleum gas in a hot circulating fluid heater for in-situ oil shale retorting Active 12-Feb-2013 000000000
US-20150369026-A1 Using liquefied petroleum gas in a hot circulating fluid heater for in-situ oil shale retorting Active 12-Feb-2013 000000000
US-10508523-B2 Using liquefied petroleum gas in a hot circulating fluid heater for in-situ oil shale retorting Active 12-Feb-2013 000000000
AU-2016200648-B2 System for providing uniform heating to subterranean formation for recovery of mineral deposits Active 27-Apr-2010
To view American Shale Oil’s complete patent history, request access »

American Shale Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Shale Oil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Shale Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial