BluWav Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BluWav Systems General Information

Description

Developer of hybrid systems for vehicles. The company is engaged in the development of electric and energy-management systems for hybrid electric vehicles in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WaveCrest Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 1613 Star Batt Drive
  • Rochester Hills, MI 48309
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BluWav Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BluWav Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BluWav Systems Patents

BluWav Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2148788-A1 Wheel motor Active 19-Apr-2007 0000000000 0
EP-2148788-B1 Wheel motor Inactive 19-Apr-2007 0000000000
EP-2148788-A4 Wheel motor Active 19-Apr-2007 0000000000 0
EP-2026988-A2 Vehicle power unit designed as retrofittable axle comprising motor, battery and suspension Inactive 03-Apr-2006 000000000
US-20100025131-A1 Electric propulsion system Inactive 03-Apr-2006 B62D21/11
To view BluWav Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

BluWav Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BluWav Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BluWav Systems FAQs

  • When was BluWav Systems founded?

    BluWav Systems was founded in 2000.

  • Where is BluWav Systems headquartered?

    BluWav Systems is headquartered in Rochester Hills, MI.

  • What industry is BluWav Systems in?

    BluWav Systems’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is BluWav Systems a private or public company?

    BluWav Systems is a Private company.

  • What is BluWav Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BluWav Systems is 000000.

  • Who are BluWav Systems’s investors?

    Paperboy Ventures has invested in BluWav Systems.

  • When was BluWav Systems acquired?

    BluWav Systems was acquired on 23-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired BluWav Systems?

    BluWav Systems was acquired by Magna International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »