Cornmarket Group Financial Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 338

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Cornmarket Group Financial Services General Information

Description

Provider of investment and insurance brokerage services based in Dublin, Ireland. The company is focused on public sector employees and provides financial services from car, home, health and life insurance to financial planning, income protection, retirement planning, inheritance planning and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woodchester Brokers, Savings & Investments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Christchurch Square
  • Dublin 8
  • Dublin D08 FP21
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornmarket Group Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Patrick Ryan Managing Director
Roddy Murphy Managing Director
Micheal Carroll Director, Finance
Ivan Ahern Director, Marketing & Distribution
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornmarket Group Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Penpro 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Brokerage 00000 000
EIS Financial Services 02-Mar-2016 Corporate Other Insurance 00000 000
To view Cornmarket Group Financial Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cornmarket Dental Practice Clinics/Outpatient Services Wimborne, United Kingdom 0000
To view Cornmarket Group Financial Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cornmarket Group Financial Services FAQs

  • When was Cornmarket Group Financial Services founded?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Cornmarket Group Financial Services headquartered?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Cornmarket Group Financial Services?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services has 338 total employees.

  • What industry is Cornmarket Group Financial Services in?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is Cornmarket Group Financial Services a private or public company?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cornmarket Group Financial Services?

    The current valuation of Cornmarket Group Financial Services is 00000.

  • What is Cornmarket Group Financial Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cornmarket Group Financial Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cornmarket Group Financial Services raised over time?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services has raised $68.9M.

  • Who are Cornmarket Group Financial Services’s investors?

    Woodchester Group has invested in Cornmarket Group Financial Services.

  • When was Cornmarket Group Financial Services acquired?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services was acquired on 23-Dec-2008.

  • Who acquired Cornmarket Group Financial Services?

    Cornmarket Group Financial Services was acquired by Permanent TSB.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »