Star Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Star Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of printing and packaging products. The company manufactures flexible packaging for a wide range of industries, including snack foods, fresh produce, baked goods, coffee, lawn/garden, condiments, frozen foods, candy, pet food, meats/poultry and pharmaceuticals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Master Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 453 Circle 85 Street
  • Atlanta, GA 30349
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Packaging Patents

Star Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080264000-A1 Method and apparatus for stacking and feeding fillable flexible containers (stand-up bags) Abandoned 27-Oct-2006 00000000
US-20080253701-A1 Method and apparatus for handling perishable items Abandoned 11-Oct-2006 00000000000 0
US-20020079238-A1 Bag with absorbent pad Abandoned 22-Dec-2000 0000000000 00
US-4971845-A Adhesive for laminate for packages Expired - Fee Related 24-Mar-1989 000000000 00
US-4219989-A Bagging apparatus Expired - Lifetime 26-Jul-1979 B65B5/045 00

Star Packaging Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wilson President & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Star Packaging Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Star Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Packaging Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 (00 23-Jun-2011 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Star Packaging’s complete investments history, request access »