Harbert Credit Solutions Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 165

  • Portfolio
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 92

Exits

Harbert Credit Solutions General Information

Company Description

Harbert Credit Solutions is the mezzanine arm of Harbert Management Corporation. The firm provides subordinated debt financing to private middle market companies in need of capital for organic growth, acquisition, recapitalization and management buyouts. It was founded in 2000 and is based in Nashville, Tennessee.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Mezzanine Lending
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 333 11th Avenue South
  • Suite 410
  • Nashville, TN 37203
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Harbert Credit Solutions Investments (165)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Viva Day Spa + Med Spa 14-Jul-2023 0000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Caidya 17-Apr-2023 00000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Clinical Trials - General
Yebo Group 06-Jan-2023 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Orbit Medical 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
The Porch Swing Company 18-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO Internet Retail Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 165 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harbert Credit Solutions Exits (92)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Biologos 29-Feb-2024 0000000000
InProduction 29-Jun-2023 0000000000
Modus eDiscovery 17-Mar-2023 0000000000
Innovative Hearth Products 26-Jan-2023 0000000000
Power Services Group 11-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 92 exits. Get the full list »

Harbert Credit Solutions Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harbert Credit Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harbert Credit Solutions Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Harbert Credit Solutions Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Scott Managing Director 0 Nashville, TN
Robert Bourquin Managing Director 0 0 0 Nashville, TN
Alyce Ory Director of Administration Nashville, TN
John Harrison Senior Managing Director 0 0 0 Nashville, TN
Jack Davis Director 0 Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Harbert Credit Solutions FAQs

  • What is Harbert Credit Solutions?

    Harbert Credit Solutions is the mezzanine arm of Harbert Management Corporation.

  • When was Harbert Credit Solutions founded?

    Harbert Credit Solutions was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Harbert Credit Solutions headquartered?

    Harbert Credit Solutions is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • How many investments has Harbert Credit Solutions made?

    Harbert Credit Solutions has made 165 investments.

  • What has Harbert Credit Solutions invested in?

    Harbert Credit Solutions has made numerous investments in companies like Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, Caidya, and Yebo Group within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Laboratory Services (Healthcare), and Printing Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Harbert Credit Solutions invested in recently?

    Harbert Credit Solutions's latest investment was on 14-Jul-2023 in Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »