Seesaw Learning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 298

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Seesaw Learning General Information

Description

Developer of a classroom technology platform intended to bring teachers, students and families together to deepen student learning and engagement with a core focus on elementary grade levels. The company's suite of products and services includes multimodal creative tools, an expansive library of teacher-generated activities, a secure messaging platform, assessment features and schoolwide management analytics, encouraging creativity and feedback and making students excited to learn.

Contact Information

Website
www.seesaw.me
Formerly Known As
Shadow Puppet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Private Mail Box 98963
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Seesaw Learning Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seesaw Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seesaw Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seesaw Learning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a classroom technology platform intended to bring teachers, students and families together to deepen studen
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
298 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000 00000000
Edmonton, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seesaw Learning Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ShowMe (Educational Software) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Ridgefield, CT 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Seesaw Learning Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Graham Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brett Garrett Chief Operating Officer
Carl Sjogreen Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Charles Lin Co-Founder
Alison Murray Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seesaw Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seesaw Learning Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seesaw Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial