Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alltuition

Alltuition
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$5.58M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a student loan product comparison search engine platform for financial aid officers, students and parents. The company's platform helps users to track various lenders and provides loan information, such as lender-specific requirements, ranges of rates and costs, information on the lender type and co-signer requirements, repayment, deferral lengths, interest rates, maximum rates and guarantee fees.

Formerly Known As
EduLender
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
875 North Michigan Avenue
Suite 3100
Chicago, IL 60611
United States

+1 (888) 316-4515
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alltuition’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alltuition Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 16-Aug-2012 $3M $5.58M Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Jun-2011 000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2011 000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 14-Dec-2010 $560k $575k Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $15k $15k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Alltuition Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Alltuition Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aman Thapar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyde Park Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pritzker Group Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Alltuition Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suyeon Khim Chief Executive Officer
Carl Scheunemann Chief Financial Officer
Sam Solomon Chief Technology Officer
Silas Hundt Co-Founder snd Chief Product Officer

Alltuition Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anna Haghgooie Sandbox Industries Board Observer 000 0000