Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 111
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) General Information

Description

Provider of a lifestyle improvement program intended to inspire, educate and support those at risk of chronic lifestyle diseases. The company's program offer tools that people need to prevent diabetes by using a smart plan, enabling users to take control of their health through support and behavioral science.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OurPath, Second Nature Health
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 483 Green Lanes
  • London N13 4BS
  • England, United Kingdom

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jan-2020 $10.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 23-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 01-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Oct-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 23-May-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Jan-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jun-2014 $20K $43.3K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $23.3K $23.3K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 3,050,018 $0.000013 $0.22 $0.22 1x $0.22 11.9%
Ordinary 200,000 $0.000013 $0.22 $0.22 1x $0.22 0.78%
To view Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a lifestyle improvement program intended to inspire, educate and support those at risk of chronic lifestyle
Other Healthcare Services
London, United Kingdom
111 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Vienna, Austria
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Noom Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Vienna, Austria 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 (00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Denison-Edson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Gibbs Co-founder, CCO & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Karen McCormick Beringea Board Member 000 0000
Sitar Teli Connect Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Second Nature (Other Healthcare Services) Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Calm/Storm Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UNIQA Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beringea Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »