Glitnir Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 981
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

Glitnir Bank General Information

Description

Owner of a bank. The company offers financial services like deposits, savings and loans to small and medium sized companies in Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kredittbanken
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • S Olavspl 1 pb 140
  • 6001 Alesund
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glitnir Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glitnir Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glitnir Bank Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bjarni Ármannsson Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glitnir Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glitnir Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glitnir Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glitnir Bank Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 02-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
Í00000000000 15-Oct-2009 0000000000 National Banks
000000 00000 13-Feb-2008 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
000 (00000000 05-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Asset Management 000000 Á0
Geysir Green Energy 01-Jan-2007 Joint Venture Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Glitnir Bank Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 02-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
Í00000000000 15-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
000 (000000000 000 05-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
00 000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
Mustang 08-Aug-2001 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »