GAB Robins Group of Companies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1872

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

GAB Robins Group of Companies General Information

Description

Provider of loss adjusting, third party administration (TPA), managed medical care, forensic engineering, environmental and special investigation services. The company offers its services for the property and casualty claims of insurance carriers, brokers, and general agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Adjustment Bureau
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 9 Campus Drive
  • Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ 07054
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GAB Robins Group of Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GAB Robins Group of Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GAB Robins Group of Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GAB Robins Group of Companies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GAB Robins Group of Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GAB Robins Group of Companies FAQs

  • When was GAB Robins Group of Companies founded?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies was founded in 1872.

  • Where is GAB Robins Group of Companies headquartered?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies is headquartered in Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ.

  • What is the size of GAB Robins Group of Companies?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies has 3,300 total employees.

  • What industry is GAB Robins Group of Companies in?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is GAB Robins Group of Companies a private or public company?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies is a Private company.

  • What is GAB Robins Group of Companies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GAB Robins Group of Companies is 000000.

  • Who are GAB Robins Group of Companies’s investors?

    Brera Capital Partners, Gallagher (), and Societe Generale Corporate & Investment Banking have invested in GAB Robins Group of Companies.

  • When was GAB Robins Group of Companies acquired?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies was acquired on 10-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired GAB Robins Group of Companies?

    GAB Robins Group of Companies was acquired by Sedgwick Leif Hansen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »