Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics?uq=x1rNslWr
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$62M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of cancer immunotherapies designed to target the tumor microenvironment to enhance the body's antitumor immunity. The company's ancer immunotherapies enhance the immune system's anti-tumor response by altering the cellular infiltrate of the tumor microenvironment with high specificity, enabling patients to combat cancer, particularly in combination with checkpoint inhibitors.

Formerly Known As
Precision Immune
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 953 Indiana Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pionyr Immunotherapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 28-Mar-2018 $62M 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Jan-2017 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-May-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,094,892 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 3.45%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofinnova Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vida Ventures (Boston) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Freund Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mission Bay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven James President, Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Monte Montgomery Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Sachdev Sidhu Ph.D Co-Founder
Leonard Reyno MD Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
Michel Streuli Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Arjun Goyal MD Vida Ventures (Boston) Board Observer 000 0000
Carol Gallagher New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Resnick MD SV Health Investors Board Member 000 0000
Leon Chen Ph.D OrbiMed Board Member 000 0000
Max Krummel Ph.D Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »