Ikena Oncology

Ikena Oncology Overview

Founded 2014
Founded
Status Private
Latest Deal Type Corporate
Latest Deal Amount $80M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 5

Ikena Oncology General Information

Description

Provider of research and development services intended to offer aspects of immune-oncology. The company's services are mainly based on immunosuppression through enzymatic degradation in the tumor microenvironment, enabling researchers to increase the effects on the immune system through a complex network of cellular interactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kyn Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 50 Northern Avenue
  • 7th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Ikena Oncology Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ikena Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Corporate 18-Jan-2019 $80M 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2017 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue

Ikena Oncology Cap Table

To view Ikena Oncology‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 000

Ikena Oncology Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
NexImmune Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000

Ikena Oncology Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Manfredi Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jeffrey Ecsedy Chief Scientific Officer
Maude Tessier Ph.D Chief Business Officer
Alfredo Castro Ph.D Senior Vice President of Chemistry and Preclinical Development
Karen McGovern Ph.D Vice President of Drug Discovery

Ikena Oncology Board Members (8)

To view Ikena Oncology‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Atsushi Nagahisa Self Board Member 000 0000
Christiana Stamoulis Self Board Member 000 0000
David Bonita MD OrbiMed Board Member 000 0000
George Georgiou Ph.D Self Founder, Board Member & Scientific Advisor 000 0000
Iain Dukes Ph.D OrbiMed Board Member 000 0000

Ikena Oncology Investors (5)

To view Ikena Oncology‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bristol-Myers Squibb Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celgene Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OrbiMed PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassCONNECT Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial