AmeriComm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 235

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

AmeriComm General Information

Description

Provider of marketing and communications services in the United States. The company provides database management, business to business and business to consumer direct mailing, financial statement printing and fulfillment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AmeriComm Direct Marketing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 804 Greenbrier Circle
  • Chesapeake, VA 23320
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmeriComm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriComm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriComm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Ian Brand General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmeriComm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmeriComm Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriComm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriComm Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FastList 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view AmeriComm’s complete investments history, request access »

AmeriComm FAQs

  • When was AmeriComm founded?

    AmeriComm was founded in 1959.

  • Where is AmeriComm headquartered?

    AmeriComm is headquartered in Chesapeake, VA.

  • What is the size of AmeriComm?

    AmeriComm has 235 total employees.

  • What industry is AmeriComm in?

    AmeriComm’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is AmeriComm a private or public company?

    AmeriComm is a Private company.

  • What is AmeriComm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AmeriComm is 00000.

  • Who are AmeriComm’s investors?

    DIMAC (France) and McCown De Leeuw & Co. have invested in AmeriComm.

  • When was AmeriComm acquired?

    AmeriComm was acquired on 04-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired AmeriComm?

    AmeriComm was acquired by Centric Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »