Southern Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Southern Software General Information

Description

Provider of public safety and municipal management software and related services. The company's public safety and municipal management software handles automation of general ledger, accounts payable, utility billing, tax billing, payroll processing, cash management, vehicle decal, business license, and fixed assets activities as well as an application that offers automated data submission compliant with state police specifications to municipal and public safety sectors across various towns and counties in the southeast and central United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Federal Transportation Financial Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 150 Perry Drive
  • Southern Pines, NC 28387
  • United States
+1 (910) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of public safety and municipal management software and related services. The company's public safety and munici
Application Software
Southern Pines, NC
50 As of 2010
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000000000000000
Ottawa, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000
Plano, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Southern Software Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Versaterm Private Equity-Backed Ottawa, Canada 000 000000000000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Plano, TX 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Southern Software Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Meggs Chief Executive Officer
John Roscoe President & Chief Financial Officer
Craig Goodnight Chief Sales Officer
Adam Caviness Senior Software Engineer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial