Gexa Energy Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 292

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Gexa Energy General Information

Description

Provider of electricity catering to real estate, hospitality, education, retail and healthcare sectors. The company offers managed charging services, electricity purchasing options, lighting and HVAC upgrades, thereby helping clients to conveniently generate savings, reduce consumption, and contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gexa Gold Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
NextEra Energy Resources
Corporate Office
  • 601 Travis Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gexa Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gexa Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gexa Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electricity catering to real estate, hospitality, education, retail and healthcare sectors. The company offe
Electric Utilities
Houston, TX
292 As of 2023
0000
000000000 0000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000

000&0

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000000 000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gexa Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edison Energy Corporation Irvine, CA 000
APG&E Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000000
IGS Energy Private Debt Financed Dublin, OH 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Constellation Energy Corporation Baltimore, MD 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Peco Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Gexa Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Brian Landrum President
Jeff Harbert Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gexa Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gexa Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gexa Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gexa Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Midwest Energy ( Other Energy Services) 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Energy Services
To view Gexa Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gexa Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Midwest Energy ( Other Energy Services) Other Energy Services Burr Ridge, IL 0000
To view Gexa Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gexa Energy FAQs

  • Where is Gexa Energy headquartered?

    Gexa Energy is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Gexa Energy?

    Gexa Energy has 292 total employees.

  • What industry is Gexa Energy in?

    Gexa Energy’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Gexa Energy a private or public company?

    Gexa Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Gexa Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gexa Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gexa Energy raised over time?

    Gexa Energy has raised $15M.

  • Who are Gexa Energy’s investors?

    Hall Capital Partners and The Catalyst Group (Houston) have invested in Gexa Energy.

  • Who are Gexa Energy’s competitors?

    Edison Energy, APG&E, IGS Energy, Constellation Energy, and Peco Energy are competitors of Gexa Energy.

  • Who acquired Gexa Energy?

    Gexa Energy was acquired by NextEra Energy Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »