MoneyBrilliant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

MoneyBrilliant General Information

Description

Developer of a finance management application intended to bring people's finances together under the one digital umbrella. The company's application offers budget management where users automatically have their bills, spending and savings organized to see if they are tracking in the green with each pay cycle, enabling clients to track their spending and manage their finances.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cha-Ching Money
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Sydney, New South Wales
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MoneyBrilliant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Buyout/LBO 02-Mar-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Sep-2015 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view MoneyBrilliant’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MoneyBrilliant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a finance management application intended to bring people's finances together under the one digital umbrell
Financial Software
Sydney, Australia
11 As of 2022
00.00
000000&0

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 00000000
Hawthorn, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MoneyBrilliant Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
myprosperity Formerly Angel backed Hawthorn, Australia 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Midwinter Financial Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 00 000000&0
Moneysoft (Financial Software) Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Buxfer Accelerator/Incubator Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0 00000 0000000000 00000
PocketSmith Formerly VC-backed Dunedin, New Zealand 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

MoneyBrilliant Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luke Fisher Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Max Muermann Chief Technology Officer
Adrian Soldan Co-Founder & Head of Product and UX
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MoneyBrilliant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MoneyBrilliant Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AMP New Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MoneyBrilliant’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »