Chuy's Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CHUY
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $30.70
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Chuy's Holdings General Information

Description

Chuy's Holdings Inc operates Chuy's, a restaurant concept offering a distinct menu of authentic, freshly prepared Mexican and Tex-Mex inspired food. It offers the same menu during lunch and dinner, which includes enchiladas, fajitas, tacos, burritos, combination platters and daily specials, complemented by a range of appetizers, soups, and salads. The company also offers a full-service bar in all of its restaurants providing its customers with a range of beverage offerings.

Contact Information

Website
www.chuys.com
Formerly Known As
Chuy's Comida Deluxe
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1623 Toomey Road
  • Austin, TX 78704
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chuy's Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.70 $32.63 $22.94 - $49.99 $608M 19.8M 98.5K $1.31

Chuy's Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 734,342 665,131 645,891 289,887
Revenue 376,510 320,952 426,357 398,200
EBITDA 58,783 20,720 32,140 23,072
Net Income 25,966 (3,294) 6,215 5,539
Total Assets 499,427 493,675 446,069 277,084
Total Debt 204,456 222,167 224,848 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chuy's Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chuy's Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chuy's Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Chuy's Holdings Inc operates Chuy's, a restaurant concept offering a distinct menu of authentic, freshly prepared Mexica
Restaurants and Bars
Austin, TX
6,100 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00000000000 000 0000
Maryville, TN
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000 000 0000
Glendale, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chuy's Holdings Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruby Tuesday Private Equity-Backed Maryville, TN 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000'0 00000 & Corporation Glendale, CA 00000 000000&0
000 000000'0 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Addison, TX 000 000000000 00 000
000000000'0 0000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Chuy's Holdings Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Hislop Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jon Howie Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dougas Schmick Director
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chuy's Holdings Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Chuy's Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Chuy's Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Chuy's Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Chuy's Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial