MFS Investment Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 15

MFS Investment Management General Information

Description

Operator of an asset management company. The company manages mutual funds, annuities, separately managed accounts and retirement planning services by distributes its products through regional brokerages, independent broker-dealers, banks, registered investment advisors and financial intermediaries for institutional and retail clients worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.mfs.com
Formerly Known As
Massachusetts Financial Services, Massachusetts Investors Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Parent Company
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
Primary Office
  • Suite 219341
  • 430 West 7th Street
  • Kansas City, MO 64105
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MFS Investment Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MFS Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MFS Investment Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an asset management company. The company manages mutual funds, annuities, separately managed accounts and re
Asset Management
Kansas City, MO
1,900 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000 0000000000
San Mateo, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000 0000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MFS Investment Management Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Franklin Templeton Corporation San Mateo, CA 00000 00000000000
000000000000 00000 Corporation Boston, MA 000 00000000000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

MFS Investment Management Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lina Medeiros President
Amrit Kanwal Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
L. José Corena Managing Director for the Americas
James Gavin Managing Director of UK, Channel Islands and Ireland
Madeline Forrester Managing Director of UK Institutional Business
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

MFS Investment Management Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 MFS Investment Management Vice Chairman & Equity Portfolio Manager 000 0000
000000 0000000 MFS Investment Management Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 MFS Investment Management Executive Vice President & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view MFS Investment Management’s complete board members history, request access »

MFS Investment Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MFS Investment Management Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 00 02-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 000000 15-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000 11-Jul-2020 00000 (0000000000) 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 000000 06-May-2020 0000 00.00 Electric Utilities
Quadient 03-Feb-2017 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MFS Investment Management Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MFS International (U.K.) Wealth Management Firm London, United Kingdom 1995
000 0000 000000 00 Other Financial Services Boston, MA 0000
000 00000000000 00 Other Financial Services Boston, MA 0000
000 0000000 000000 Other Financial Services Boston, MA
To view MFS Investment Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MFS Investment Management Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 03-Feb-2006 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 22-Aug-2005 0000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000000 05-Feb-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
000 00000000 00000 01-Jan-1996 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Travelers Companies PIPE Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view MFS Investment Management’s complete exits history, request access »