Sopra Steria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sopra Steria General Information

Description

Provider of management and technology consulting services based in Hamburg, Germany. The company's services include management consulting, business continuity management, customer relationship management, and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steria Mummert Consulting, German Mummert Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hans-Henny-Jahnn-Weg 29
  • D-22085 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sopra Steria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sopra Steria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sopra Steria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sopra Steria FAQs

  • When was Sopra Steria founded?

    Sopra Steria was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Sopra Steria headquartered?

    Sopra Steria is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Sopra Steria?

    Sopra Steria has 56,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Sopra Steria in?

    Sopra Steria’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Sopra Steria a private or public company?

    Sopra Steria is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sopra Steria?

    The current valuation of Sopra Steria is 00000.

  • What is Sopra Steria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sopra Steria is 000000.

  • When was Sopra Steria acquired?

    Sopra Steria was acquired on 21-Dec-2004.

  • Who acquired Sopra Steria?

    Sopra Steria was acquired by Sopra Steria Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »