Sopra Steria

Sopra Steria Overview

Founded 1968
Founded
Status Public
Employees 46,245
Employees
Stock Symbol SOP
Stock Symbol
Investments 46
Share Price $115.61 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sopra Steria General Information

Description

Sopra Steria Group SA is a digital transformation company. It guides businesses through conversion projects, from the development phase to implementation phase. The firm provides end to end services in the fields of consulting, systems integration, software development, infrastructure management and business process services. It's target markets are financial services, insurance and social welfare, public sector, telecom operators, aerospace and defense, retail and energy sectors. Its geographic segments are France, United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, and Belgium. The company derives the majority of its revenues from France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sopra Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 6 avenue Kleber
  • 75116 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sopra Steria Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$115.61 $117.91 $84.79 - $174.76 $2.34B 20.3M 47.3K $8.87

Sopra Steria Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,341,619 4,341,619 2,669,874 4,534,099
Revenue 4,963,618 4,963,618 4,832,726 4,320,578
EBITDA 534,423 534,423 346,821 341,374
Net Income 179,447 179,447 147,626 194,539
Total Assets 5,092,526 5,092,526 4,561,542 4,561,989
Total Debt 1,183,462 1,183,462 905,857 810,039
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sopra Steria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sopra Steria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sopra Steria Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Devoteam Corporation Levallois-Perret, France 0000 00000000
0000000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
000 0000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
0000000 000 000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000

Sopra Steria Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Paris Chief Executive Officer
John Torrie Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Giovachini Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Astrid Anciaux Chief Financial Officer at Sopra Steria Benelux & Sopra Steria PSF Luxembourg
Kjell Rusti Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (Norway and Scandinavia)

10 Former Executives

Sopra Steria Board Members (4)

To view Sopra Steria‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Sopra Steria Chairman of Nomination, Ethics and Governance Committee & Director, Corporate Development 000 0000
000000 00000000 Sopra Steria Co-Founder, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Member of the Nomination, Ethics and Governance Committee 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Sopra Steria Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sopra Steria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sopra Steria Investments & Acquisitions (46)

To view Sopra Steria‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 02-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000-0000 00000000
0000000000000 0000 25-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 21-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000é
00000 0000000 (000 14-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Sentryo 09-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software 000000 00000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Sopra Steria Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EchoSystems Automation/Workflow Software Paris, France 2012
00000 0000000 0000 Publishing Courbevoie, France 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Montreal, Canada 0000
00-000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Munich, Germany 0000

Sopra Steria Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers