Pathology Consultants of America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pathology Consultants of America General Information

Description

Provider of pathology laboratory services intended to cover all aspects of anatomic and clinical pathology. The company offers anatomic pathology services and diagnostic information in the areas of cytopathology, dermatopathology, hematopathology, gastrointestinal, immunofluorescence and uropathology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pathologists Laboratory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1602 Hatcher Lane
  • Columbia, TN 38401
  • United States
+1 (931) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pathology Consultants of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathology Consultants of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pathology Consultants of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathology Consultants of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pathology Consultants of America FAQs

  • When was Pathology Consultants of America founded?

    Pathology Consultants of America was founded in 1960.

  • Who is the founder of Pathology Consultants of America?

    Brian Carr is the founder of Pathology Consultants of America.

  • Where is Pathology Consultants of America headquartered?

    Pathology Consultants of America is headquartered in Columbia, TN.

  • What industry is Pathology Consultants of America in?

    Pathology Consultants of America’s primary industry is Laboratory Services (Healthcare).

  • Is Pathology Consultants of America a private or public company?

    Pathology Consultants of America is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pathology Consultants of America?

    The current valuation of Pathology Consultants of America is 000.00.

  • What is Pathology Consultants of America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pathology Consultants of America is 000000.

  • Who are Pathology Consultants of America’s investors?

    ABS Capital Partners and DFW Capital Partners have invested in Pathology Consultants of America.

  • When was Pathology Consultants of America acquired?

    Pathology Consultants of America was acquired on 01-Dec-2000.

  • Who acquired Pathology Consultants of America?

    Pathology Consultants of America was acquired by Ameripath.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »