SN Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 9

SN Power General Information

Description

Developer of hydropower projects in emerging markets. The company is focused on the acquisition, development, construction and operation of hydroelectric assets in Southeast Asia, Africa, and Central America.

Contact Information

Website
www.snpower.com
Formerly Known As
Statkraft Norfund Power Invest
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Lilleakerveien 2A
  • 0283 Oslo
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SN Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SN Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SN Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SN Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SN Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SN Power Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 27-Jan-2021 000000000 00.000 Other Energy 0000 0000
00000000 0000 25-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Energy Production 000000 00
0000000000000 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Energy
000000000 000 17-Aug-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
Totoral Wind Farm 01-Apr-2009 Joint Venture Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SN Power Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Energy Production Kikubamutwe, Uganda 0000
To view SN Power’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SN Power Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 0000 01-Apr-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-May-2003 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00 00000
Nividhu 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view SN Power’s complete exits history, request access »