ViRexx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

ViRexx General Information

Description

Developer of the novel and unique therapeutic products designed to harness the body's power to cure. The company's focus lies in the development of novel and unique therapeutic products for the treatment of chronic Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C and selected solid tumors in order to enhance the immune system and recognize and remove specific viruses in the body.

Contact Information

Website
www.virexx.com
Formerly Known As
ViRexx Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
VIR
Corporate Office
  • 8223 Roper Road
  • Edmonton, Alberta T6E 6S4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViRexx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViRexx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViRexx Patents

ViRexx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140187752-A1 Antigenic compositions and use of same in the targeted delivery of nucleic acids Inactive 30-Aug-2007 000000000 0
US-8637477-B2 Antigenic compositions and use of same in the targeted delivery of nucleic acids Active 30-Aug-2007 000000000 00
US-20110189180-A1 Antigenic compositions and use of same in the targeted delivery of nucleic acids Active 30-Aug-2007 000000000 0
EP-2087024-A1 Methods for altering the shape of polymer particles Inactive 27-Oct-2006 00000000
CA-2679792-A1 Methods for altering the shape of polymer particles Inactive 27-Oct-2006 B29B9/16
To view ViRexx’s complete patent history, request access »

ViRexx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViRexx Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViRexx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViRexx Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Norac Industries 31-Dec-2003 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view ViRexx’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ViRexx FAQs

  • When was ViRexx founded?

    ViRexx was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of ViRexx?

    Antoine Noujaim Ph.D is the founder of ViRexx.

  • Where is ViRexx headquartered?

    ViRexx is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.

  • What is the size of ViRexx?

    ViRexx has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is ViRexx in?

    ViRexx’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is ViRexx a private or public company?

    ViRexx is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ViRexx?

    The current valuation of ViRexx is 00.000.

  • What is ViRexx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ViRexx is 00000.

  • How much funding has ViRexx raised over time?

    ViRexx has raised $12M.

  • Who are ViRexx’s investors?

    Norac Industries and Western America Capital Group have invested in ViRexx.

  • When was ViRexx acquired?

    ViRexx was acquired on 23-Dec-2008.

  • Who acquired ViRexx?

    ViRexx was acquired by Paladin Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »