ReliOn Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M

ReliOn General Information

Description

Provider of fuel cells for backup power and grid-support applications. The company's products include outdoor enclosures, fuel cell systems, outdoor configurations, fuel cell systems and outdoor configurations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avista Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 15913 East Euclid Avenue
  • Spokane Valley, WA 99216
  • United States
+1 (509) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ReliOn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Apr-2014 $4M 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 16-Feb-2012 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Apr-2011 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Apr-2008 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Apr-2006 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Nov-2004 $24.8M $37.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2003 $12.5M $12.5M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view ReliOn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ReliOn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series A 13,000,000 $0.001000 7% $1 $1 1x $1 14.45%
Junior Preferred 3,000,000 $0.001000 7% $1 $1 1x $1 3.33%
To view ReliOn’s complete cap table history, request access »

ReliOn Patents

ReliOn Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1952464-A2 Proton exchange membrane fuel cell and method of forming a fuel cell Inactive 21-Nov-2005 0000000000 0
AU-2006317656-A1 Proton exchange membrane fuel cell and method of forming a fuel cell Inactive 21-Nov-2005 0000000000
US-20080032174-A1 Proton exchange membrane fuel cells and electrodes Inactive 21-Nov-2005 0000000000 00
CA-2626932-A1 Proton exchange membrane fuel cell and method of forming a fuel cell Inactive 21-Nov-2005 0000000000
EP-1952464-A4 Proton exchange membrane fuel cell and method of forming a fuel cell Inactive 21-Nov-2005 H01M4/8605 0
To view ReliOn’s complete patent history, request access »

ReliOn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ReliOn Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allianz Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avista (US) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridgescale Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chrysalix Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cummins Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »