Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Avista (US)

Avista (US)
1889 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AVA STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$48.13 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Avista Corporation is an electric and natural gas utility company headquartered in Spokane, Washington. Avista primarily operates in the Pacific Northwest of the United States along with some operations in Juneau, Alaska. The company has two major business segments including Avista Utilities, which transmits and distributes electricity and natural gas; and AEL&P, which provides electric services in Juneau, Alaska. The firm primarily uses hydroelectric, thermal, and wind energy to generate power. Secondarily, Avista engages in sheet metal fabrication of electronics for a variety of industries (computer, construction, medical industries, and so on).

Formerly Known As
Washington Water Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1411 East Mission Avenue
  • Spokane, WA 99252
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avista (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avista (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$39.75 - $52.70 $3.18B $48.00 $2.99 313K 66.1M

Avista (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,023,551 4,720,175 5,229,899 4,376,448
Revenue 1,365,527 1,396,893 1,445,929 1,442,483
EBITDA 522,993 436,719 457,108 453,200
Net Income 197,075 136,429 115,916 137,228
Total Assets 5,877,928 5,782,576 5,514,732 5,309,755
Total Debt 2,148,352 2,104,721 1,926,182 1,853,551
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avista (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avista (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avista (US) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QEP Resources Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 000 0000000000
0000 000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 00000000
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Avista (US) Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
0000 000000 000000 09-Jan-2019 000000000 Systems and Information Management 00 0000000
00000000 15-Nov-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
00000 0000000000 05-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
TROVE Predictive Data Science 23-Feb-2015 Early Stage VC 00.00 Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Avista (US) Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 31-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 (00)
000000 07-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 28-Apr-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000000 27-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ReliOn 26-Apr-2006 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Avista (US) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Retirement Plan For The Employees Of The Avista Corporation Corporate Pension Spokane, WA 1948
000000 00000000 00 Energy Production Juneau, AK 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Avista (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avista (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avista (US) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dennis Vermillion Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Thies Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Ed Schlect Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Mark Gustafson Senior Manager Application Innovation
Ryan Krasselt Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Avista (US) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000000 Avista (US) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Avista (US) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »