Olympe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.76M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Olympe General Information

Description

Developer of a software composition platform designed to automate most tasks related to application development. The company uses a proprietary "code as data" technology that helps in speeding up innovation initiatives through visual programming, where business stakeholders can take on part of the development work, thereby, enabling technical teams to reallocate their time to higher-value tasks.

Contact Information

Website
www.olympe.io
Formerly Known As
Olympe.ch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • EPFL Innovation Park
  • Building C
  • 1015 Lausanne
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Olympe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 21-Apr-2021 $3.76M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Olympe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Olympe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a software composition platform designed to automate most tasks related to application development. The com
Software Development Applications
Lausanne, Switzerland
30 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Olympe Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Appian Formerly VC-backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Alkmaar, Netherlands 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Olympe Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Chatelanat Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Nicolas Corod Chief Financial Officer
Alexandre Nasrinfar Chief Revenue Officer
Basile Schaeli Ph.D Chief Product Officer
Sauro Nicli Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Olympe Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrien Gonckel Self Board Member and Advisor 000 0000
Alain Giannattasio Olympe Vice Chairman 000 0000
Benjamin Cohen Inter Invest Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gianni Nigro Self Board Member 000 0000
Laurent Chatelanat Olympe Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Olympe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Olympe Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alain Giannattasio Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inter Invest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Line Break Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SICPA Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »