SunGard Global Trading Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

SunGard Global Trading General Information

Description

Provider of financial order management and trading systems. The company provides real-time market data and trading systems that covers front office, middle office and back office used by international financial institutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.gltrade.com
Formerly Known As
GL TRADE
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 11 Rue Paul Lelong
  • 75002 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunGard Global Trading Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunGard Global Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunGard Global Trading Patents

SunGard Global Trading Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2890205-A1 Order e.g. stop order, passing method for stock market, involves sending order and rule in selective manner to application for order management, applying rule to application for order management, and sending result to stock market by server Pending 31-Aug-2005 000000000
US-20070055614-A1 Management of orders not accepted by the stock market at the level of an order server Inactive 31-Aug-2005 000000000 0
FR-2890206-A1 Stock exchange order executing method, involves executing order at correspondence application when opportunity for local execution of order as function of local order book and global order book exists Pending 31-Aug-2005 000000000
US-20070055613-A1 Methods for locally executing stock market orders Inactive 31-Aug-2005 000000000 0
DE-602006002542-D1 Server switching in real-time data transfers Inactive 04-May-2005 H04L67/1008
To view SunGard Global Trading’s complete patent history, request access »

SunGard Global Trading Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphane Daix Chief Information Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Pierre Gatignol Co-Founder & Président-Directeur général
Philippe Rapp Executive Vice President, Strategic Development
Louis Laurent Chairman & Co-Founder
Frédéric Morin Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SunGard Global Trading Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 SunGard Global Trading Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
To view SunGard Global Trading’s complete board members history, request access »

SunGard Global Trading Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SunGard Global Trading Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunGard Global Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunGard Global Trading Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 18-Feb-2008 000000000 Financial Software 00000000
00000000 0000 19-Nov-2007 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
0000000 06-Jul-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
000 0000000 0 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Application Software
Emos 03-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SunGard Global Trading Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Financial Software NY 0000
To view SunGard Global Trading’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SunGard Global Trading Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 18-Feb-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
To view SunGard Global Trading’s complete exits history, request access »