FIS Data Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 59

FIS Data Systems General Information

Description

Provider of software and processing services. The company provides availability services as well as financial system and education software services for organizations, private sectors and government agencies. It also offers disaster recovery services, managed IT services, information availability consulting services and business continuity management software.

Contact Information

Website
www.sungard.com
Formerly Known As
SunGard Data Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 680 East Swedesford Road
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FIS Data Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FIS Data Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FIS Data Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software and processing services. The company provides availability services as well as financial system and
Financial Software
Wayne, PA
25,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00&0 0

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000 00000000
Windsor, CT
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Wayne, PA
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FIS Data Systems Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SS&C Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Windsor, CT 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wayne, PA 0000 0000000 0000
000000000 Corporation Exton, PA 000 000000000 -
0'0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 0000 000.00 0000 00000.
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

FIS Data Systems Patents

FIS Data Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140136445-A1 Securities lending records processing Abandoned 15-Nov-2012 000000000 0
US-20140114878-A1 Mobile meeting processing Abandoned 18-Oct-2012 000000000 0

FIS Data Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FIS Data Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FIS Data Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FIS Data Systems Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00 31-Mar-2015 0000000000 Consumer Finance
00000000 19-Feb-2015 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
000000000 000 03-Dec-2013 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
0000000000000 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
Tobam (Pilot Software) 10-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FIS Data Systems Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Softputer Technologies (Financial Reporting and N-SAR Filing Solutions) IT Consulting and Outsourcing Cohasset, MA 2005
00000000 Investment Advisor Chattanooga, TN 0000
00000 000000000000 Application Software Peoria, IL 0000
0000000 Energy Traders and Brokers Houston, TX 0000
00 0000000 (000 00 Other Energy New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

FIS Data Systems Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 (00000000 0000 12-Mar-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 19-May-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 0000000 18-Dec-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
0000000000 0000000 06-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000 0000000
ERisks 14-Nov-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »