Motive Eyewear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Motive Eyewear General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of eyewear products based in Ormond Beach, Florida. The company is engaged in the design and supply of sunglasses, reading glasses, optical frames and other optical accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lantis Eyewear, Sun Glass Products, Personal Optics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Two Sunshine Boulevard
  • Ormond Beach, FL 32174
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motive Eyewear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motive Eyewear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motive Eyewear Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motive Eyewear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motive Eyewear Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lantis Eyewear 18-Aug-2004 0000000000 000 Accessories 000000 00
To view Motive Eyewear’s complete investments history, request access »

Motive Eyewear FAQs

  • When was Motive Eyewear founded?

    Motive Eyewear was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Motive Eyewear headquartered?

    Motive Eyewear is headquartered in Ormond Beach, FL.

  • What industry is Motive Eyewear in?

    Motive Eyewear’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Motive Eyewear a private or public company?

    Motive Eyewear is a Private company.

  • What is Motive Eyewear’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Motive Eyewear is 000000.

  • Who are Motive Eyewear’s investors?

    H.I.G. Capital has invested in Motive Eyewear.

  • When was Motive Eyewear acquired?

    Motive Eyewear was acquired on 19-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Motive Eyewear?

    Motive Eyewear was acquired by StyleMark and FGX International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »