Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Discern

Discern
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$400K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a cloud-based financial decision-making platform designed to serve investment professionals. The company's platform connects financial decision-makers to synthesized data and content that is personalized to an individual user's investment process and continuously scans the user's universe of real-time data (public and commercial) then signals the user when new, relevant data surfaces, enabling users to augment business decision-making by enhancing the usability of non-financial data through signals, cognitive visualization and analytics.

Website
Formerly Known As
Discern Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 204 East 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 210
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discern’s full profile, request a free trial.

Discern Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 02-Dec-2016 $400K 0000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Sep-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization $575K $575K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Discern Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exasol Venture Capital-Backed Nuremberg, Germany 000 00000 00000
000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Basking Ridge, NJ 00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Discern Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Discern Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Discern Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Harry Blount Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Technology

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Discern Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Harry Blount Discern Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Technology 000 0000