Sunair Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 539

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 10

Sunair Services General Information

Description

Provider of lawn and pest control services to residential and commercial customers. The company offers pest control services and protection against termites and insects to homes and businesses. It also supplies lawn care services to homes and businesses, which include fertilization treatments and protection against disease, weeds and insects for lawns and shrubs. It also involves in the telephone communications business, which includes the distribution and installation, as well as maintenance of telecommunications devices consisting of telephone and fixed wireless systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunair Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 595 South Federal Highway
  • Suite 500
  • Boca Raton, FL 33432
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunair Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunair Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunair Services Patents

Sunair Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4764735-A Push-pull transformer feed-back amplifier Inactive 15-Sep-1986 00000000 0
US-3251565-A Aircraft antenna drogues Inactive 29-Apr-1964 00000000 0
US-3129386-A Automatic antenna impedance matching and loading unit Inactive 21-May-1962 00000000 0
US-3012206-A Electronic inverters Inactive 10-Jun-1958 H02M7/53832 0

Sunair Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Gregory Clendenin Co-Chief Executive Officer, Sunair Pest Holdings
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunair Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunair Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunair Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunair Services Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Marshall Pest Control 17-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Longboat Key Pest Control 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Howell Environmental 05-Sep-2007 0000000000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Summer Rain Fertilization 14-Jun-2007 0000000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Florida Exterminating 18-May-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sunair Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PAR Pest Control Other Commercial Services Parrish, FL 0000
To view Sunair Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sunair Services FAQs

  • When was Sunair Services founded?

    Sunair Services was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of Sunair Services?

    Gregory Clendenin is the CEO of Sunair Services.

  • Where is Sunair Services headquartered?

    Sunair Services is headquartered in Boca Raton, FL.

  • What is the size of Sunair Services?

    Sunair Services has 539 total employees.

  • What industry is Sunair Services in?

    Sunair Services’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Sunair Services a private or public company?

    Sunair Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sunair Services?

    The current valuation of Sunair Services is 000.00.

  • What is Sunair Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sunair Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sunair Services raised over time?

    Sunair Services has raised $15M.

  • Who are Sunair Services’s investors?

    Royal Palm Capital Partners has invested in Sunair Services.

  • When was Sunair Services acquired?

    Sunair Services was acquired on 16-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired Sunair Services?

    Sunair Services was acquired by Massey Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »