inpellis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

inpellis General Information

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical company to develop trans-dermal product candidates for treating acute and chronic pain. The company' services focus on providing trans-dermal drugs by developing and applying novel technological advances for musculoskeletal disorders and peripheral neuropathy through biophysical modulation, enabling medical researchers to find an alternative to deliver and consume FDA-approved drugs for treating chronic pain resulting from musculoskeletal disorders and peripheral neuropathy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alterix
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Corporate Office
  • 30 Washington Avenue
  • Suite F
  • Haddonfield, NJ 08033
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

inpellis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-May-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. IPO 18-Mar-2016 0000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Convertible Debt 01-Sep-2015 $4.25M $4.25M Completed Startup
To view inpellis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

inpellis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a pharmaceutical company to develop trans-dermal product candidates for treating acute and chronic pain. The
Pharmaceuticals
Haddonfield, NJ
6 As of 2015
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000 000000000
Birmingham, AL
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

inpellis Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bridge Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Birmingham, AL 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Sanofi Corporation Paris, France 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Tarrytown, NY 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Centrexion Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Janssen Global Services Venture Capital-Backed Raritan, NJ 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

inpellis Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Galen Grayson MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Harry McCoy Ph.D inpellis Board Member 000 0000
Janice DiPietro Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

inpellis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

inpellis FAQs

  • When was inpellis founded?

    inpellis was founded in 2012.

  • Where is inpellis headquartered?

    inpellis is headquartered in Haddonfield, NJ.

  • What is the size of inpellis?

    inpellis has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is inpellis in?

    inpellis’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is inpellis a private or public company?

    inpellis is a Private company.

  • What is inpellis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for inpellis is 00000.

  • How much funding has inpellis raised over time?

    inpellis has raised $4.25M.

  • Who are inpellis’s competitors?

    Bridge Therapeutics, Sanofi, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Centrexion Therapeutics, and Janssen Global Services are some of the 22 competitors of inpellis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »