Vaasan Norge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vaasan Norge General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of bakery products based in Asker, Norway. The company offers cakes, pastries, desserts, bread, croissants, pancakes and candies.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaasan.no
Formerly Known As
Culinor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Postboks 215
  • 1372 Asker
  • Norway
+47 66 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaasan Norge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaasan Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Norge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and distributor of bakery products based in Asker, Norway. The company offers cakes, pastries, desserts, bread,
Food Products
Asker, Norway
17 As of 2007
000000000000

00000ä

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
0000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
0000 As of 0000

00000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Norge Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lantmännen Unibake Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
Fazer Group Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Vaasan Norge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Norge Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaasan Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Norge FAQs

  • When was Vaasan Norge founded?

    Vaasan Norge was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Vaasan Norge headquartered?

    Vaasan Norge is headquartered in Asker, Norway.

  • What is the size of Vaasan Norge?

    Vaasan Norge has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Vaasan Norge in?

    Vaasan Norge’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Vaasan Norge a private or public company?

    Vaasan Norge is a Private company.

  • What is Vaasan Norge’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vaasan Norge is 000000.

  • Who are Vaasan Norge’s investors?

    Neuhauser has invested in Vaasan Norge.

  • Who are Vaasan Norge’s competitors?

    Lantmännen Unibake and Fazer Group are competitors of Vaasan Norge.

  • When was Vaasan Norge acquired?

    Vaasan Norge was acquired on 26-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Vaasan Norge?

    Vaasan Norge was acquired by Vaasan Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »