Vaasan Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1848

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,745

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Vaasan Group General Information

Description

Producer of bakery products based in Helsinki, Finland. The company provides bakery products such as bread, coffee bread, savories, crispbread and thin crisp products to retail shops, thereby enabling customers to get fresh products and enjoy their meal.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaasan.fi
Formerly Known As
Vaasan Hoyrymylly Osakeyhtio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 315
  • 00181 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaasan Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaasan Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of bakery products based in Helsinki, Finland. The company provides bakery products such as bread, coffee bread
Food Products
Helsinki, Finland
2,745 As of 2012
000.00
000000000000

00000ä

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
0000 As of 0000

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lantmännen Unibake Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
Fazer Group Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000
Geia Food Private Equity-Backed Aalborg, Denmark 000 000000000000
Pågen Corporation Oslo, Norway 000
Skanemejerier Corporate Backed or Acquired Malmo, Sweden 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Vaasan Group Patents

Vaasan Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0973401-B1 Process for the manufacture of dry baked products Inactive 17-Mar-1997 0000000000
EP-0973400-A1 Process for the manufacture of dry baked products Active 17-Mar-1997 0000000000
EP-0973400-B1 Process for the manufacture of dry baked products Inactive 17-Mar-1997 0000000000
EP-0973401-A1 Process for the manufacture of dry baked products Active 17-Mar-1997 0000000000
CA-987162-A Method for improving the digestibility of a product, in particular of one intended for use as fodder Inactive 23-Feb-1971 A23K10/30
To view Vaasan Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Vaasan Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomi Tanninen Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Information Technology Director
Tuomas Mantere Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vaasan Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaasan Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaasan Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vaasan Norge 26-May-2008 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
VAASAN Sverige 17-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO Food Products 00000 000
To view Vaasan Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Vaasan Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vaasan Norge Food Products Asker, Norway 0000
To view Vaasan Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vaasan Group FAQs

  • When was Vaasan Group founded?

    Vaasan Group was founded in 1848.

  • Where is Vaasan Group headquartered?

    Vaasan Group is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of Vaasan Group?

    Vaasan Group has 2,745 total employees.

  • What industry is Vaasan Group in?

    Vaasan Group’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Vaasan Group a private or public company?

    Vaasan Group is a Private company.

  • What is Vaasan Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vaasan Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Vaasan Group raised over time?

    Vaasan Group has raised $91.9M.

  • Who are Vaasan Group’s investors?

    Lantmännens Gemensamma Pensionsstiftelse Grodden and CapVest Partners have invested in Vaasan Group.

  • Who are Vaasan Group’s competitors?

    Lantmännen Unibake, Fazer Group, Geia Food, Pågen, and Skanemejerier are competitors of Vaasan Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »