VAASAN Sverige Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

VAASAN Sverige General Information

Description

Producer of frozen bake-off products in Sweden and internationally. The company primarily focuses on producing bread and pastries and sells its products to bakeries, coffee shops, restaurants, groceries and supermarket stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaasan.se
Formerly Known As
Nordic Bake-Off, Bakemark Sweden
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Box 47619
  • 117 94 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VAASAN Sverige Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VAASAN Sverige‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VAASAN Sverige Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of frozen bake-off products in Sweden and internationally. The company primarily focuses on producing bread and
Food Products
Stockholm, Sweden
54 As of 2015
000000000000

0000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000000000000000
Aalborg, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
0000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VAASAN Sverige Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Geia Food Private Equity-Backed Aalborg, Denmark 000 000000000000
Fazer Group Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000
Lantmännen Unibake Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
Trensums Food Corporate Backed or Acquired Tingsryd, Sweden 00 000000&0
To view VAASAN Sverige’s complete competitors history, request access »

VAASAN Sverige Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VAASAN Sverige Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VAASAN Sverige‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VAASAN Sverige FAQs

  • When was VAASAN Sverige founded?

    VAASAN Sverige was founded in 1986.

  • Where is VAASAN Sverige headquartered?

    VAASAN Sverige is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of VAASAN Sverige?

    VAASAN Sverige has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is VAASAN Sverige in?

    VAASAN Sverige’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is VAASAN Sverige a private or public company?

    VAASAN Sverige is a Private company.

  • What is VAASAN Sverige’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VAASAN Sverige is 000000.

  • Who are VAASAN Sverige’s investors?

    Accent Equity and Corbion have invested in VAASAN Sverige.

  • Who are VAASAN Sverige’s competitors?

    Geia Food, Fazer Group, Lantmännen Unibake, and Trensums Food are competitors of VAASAN Sverige.

  • When was VAASAN Sverige acquired?

    VAASAN Sverige was acquired on 17-Feb-2006.

  • Who acquired VAASAN Sverige?

    VAASAN Sverige was acquired by Vaasan Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »