Corbion

Corbion Overview

Founded 1919
Founded
Status Public
Employees 2,138
Employees
Stock Symbol CRBN
Stock Symbol
Investments 14
Share Price $37.27 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Corbion General Information

Description

Corbion NV is a Netherlands-based company that produces food ingredients and biobased chemicals. The company operates through two business lines: Biobased Ingredients and Biobased Innovations. The Biobased Ingredients segment focuses on Corbion's core business, ingredients for food and biochemicals. The ingredients for food include preservation ingredients and microbial spoilage prevention products for the baking, meat, dairy, and other industries. The biochemicals consist of bio-based chemicals derived from renewable resources such as sugar or starch. The Biobased Innovations segment creates new biotechnology business platforms such as polylactic acid. Corbion generates the majority of its revenue from North America.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Centrale Suiker Maatschappij, CSM
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Commercial Products
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 349
  • 1000 AH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corbion Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.27 $38.04 $24.27 - $39.48 $2.19B 58.8M 97.1K $0.49

Corbion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,189,551 2,189,551 1,997,335 2,138,189
Revenue 1,093,026 1,093,026 1,058,756 1,005,628
EBITDA 125,938 125,938 137,950 169,954
Net Income 28,882 28,882 64,078 95,409
Total Assets 1,222,220 1,222,220 1,104,782 996,713
Total Debt 390,940 390,940 286,433 285,649
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Corbion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corbion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corbion Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Natra Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 000000000 & Corporate Backed or Acquired New Century, KS 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Avignon, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00

Corbion Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tjerk de Ruiter Chief Executive Officer
Eddy van der Kloot Chief Financial Officer
Marcel Wubbolts Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Olga Kitsakos Co-Founder & Consultant
Jacqueline van Lemmen Executive Vice President, Operations

3 Former Executives

Corbion Board Members (6)

To view Corbion‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Corbion Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 00000 Corbion Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Corbion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corbion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corbion Investments & Acquisitions (14)

To view Corbion‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 000000 25-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Beverages 00000 00 000000
00 000000000 0000 04-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 29-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 00000 00 000000
00000 0000000 02-Mar-2017 00000 0000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 00000 00 000000
Succinity 01-Aug-2013 Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Corbion Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Granotec do Brasil Beverages Araucária, Brazil 1991
0000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000

Corbion Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
Sumavision Technologies Co. 01-Nov-2004 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed