Chantiers de l'Atlantique Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Chantiers de l'Atlantique General Information

Description

Operator of a shipyard based in Saint-Nazaire, France. The company owns a shipyard and dockyard based in Saint-Nazaire, France offering shipping services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ateliers et Chantiers de la Loire, STX France
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Avenue Antoine Bourdelle
  • CS90180
  • 44613 Saint-Nazaire
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chantiers de l'Atlantique Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chantiers de l'Atlantique‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chantiers de l'Atlantique Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphane Bourhis Chief Financial Officer
Laurent Castaing General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chantiers de l'Atlantique Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chantiers de l'Atlantique Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chantiers de l'Atlantique‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chantiers de l'Atlantique Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joint Venture (Chantiers de l'Atlantique / Naval Group) 29-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Marine 0000000 0
To view Chantiers de l'Atlantique’s complete investments history, request access »

Chantiers de l'Atlantique FAQs

  • When was Chantiers de l'Atlantique founded?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique was founded in 1900.

  • Where is Chantiers de l'Atlantique headquartered?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique is headquartered in Saint-Nazaire, France.

  • What is the size of Chantiers de l'Atlantique?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique has 3,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Chantiers de l'Atlantique in?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Chantiers de l'Atlantique a private or public company?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique is a Private company.

  • What is Chantiers de l'Atlantique’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chantiers de l'Atlantique is 000000.

  • Who are Chantiers de l'Atlantique’s investors?

    Alstom has invested in Chantiers de l'Atlantique.

  • When was Chantiers de l'Atlantique acquired?

    Chantiers de l'Atlantique was acquired on 30-Oct-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »