Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Alstom

Alstom
1928 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
ALO STOCK SYMBOL
58 INVESTMENTS
$52.09 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Alstom develops and markets systems, equipment and services for the railway transport sector, including rolling stock, maintenance and modernization services, signaling and infrastructure, which are offered separately, bundled, or as fully integrated solutions. The company is one of the key international players in the industry, with a strong position in European markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Alsthom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 48 rue Albert Dhalenne
  • 93400 Saint-Ouen
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alstom’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alstom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$38.41 - $52.24 $11.7B $51.54 $1.73 710K 224M

Alstom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 7,039,053 10,318,314 10,478,562 6,879,438
Revenue 9,252,219 9,344,648 8,580,473 8,013,074
EBITDA 788,503 667,971 474,227 523,164
Net Income 389,175 788,368 426,337 316,969
Total Assets 14,174,116 15,059,463 16,330,909 15,346,392
Total Debt 1,587,545 1,480,117 2,104,549 2,178,908
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alstom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Alstom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Alstom Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Legrand Formerly PE-Backed Limoges, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Jaragua do Sul, Brazil 00000
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sofia, Bulgaria 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Alstom Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000-0000000 06-Aug-2018 0000000000 Rail
00000 04-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000-0000รง000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 22-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 Rail
00000000 04-Jul-2017 000000000 000.00 Automotive 00000 0000000
EasyMile 19-Jan-2017 Corporate 000.00 Automotive 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Alstom Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 01-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000-000000 01-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 000000 0000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 22-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Edi.Son Energietechnik 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Alstom Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Signalling Solutions (SSL) Other Commercial Services Radlett, United Kingdom 2006
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Pasadena, CA 0000
00000 0000000 Other Communications and Networking Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 0000
00000 Rail Duppigheim, France 0000
0000000 000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Qingdao, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Alstom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Alstom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Alstom Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Henri Poupart-Lafarge Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chief Executive Officer
Walter Graenicher Power Service Sector President
Laurent Martinez Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Thierry Best Chief Operating Officer
Marc Granger Chief Strategy Officer

37 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 51 executives. Get the full list »

Alstom Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000-0000000 Alstom Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »