Kolmar Labs Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Kolmar Labs Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of cosmetic products. The company provides contract manufacturing and filling, custom formulating, marketing and packaging services. It also provides cosmetics services for various cosmetic firms and personal care/pharmaceutical firms. It manufactures lipsticks, creams, lotions, powders and other cosmetics, as well as toiletries, pharmaceuticals and household products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kolmar.com
Formerly Known As
CCL (Kolmar Cosmetics Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
LEK
Primary Office
  • 20 West King Street
  • Port Jervis, NY 12771
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kolmar Labs Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kolmar Labs Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kolmar Labs Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of cosmetic products. The company provides contract manufacturing and filling, custom formu
Personal Products
Port Jervis, NY
500 As of 2015
000000000000

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000 00000000
Lakeville, MN
000000&0

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000 00000000
Great Barrington, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kolmar Labs Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scruples Professional Salon Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Lakeville, MN 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Great Barrington, MA 000 000000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chandler, AZ 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
00000 00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Kolmar Labs Group Patents

Kolmar Labs Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5993792-A First package containing an aqueous shampoo base includes an anionic or nonionic surfactant; second package containing a shampoo thickener Inactive 13-Nov-1997 00000000
US-5972322-A Include a water-thin base composition, a thickening composition, and optional enhancing additives, wherein each composition is separately packaged Inactive 13-Nov-1997 00000000

Kolmar Labs Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kolmar Labs Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kolmar Labs Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial