Motus GI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MOTS
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Motus GI General Information

Description

Motus GI Holdings Inc is a medical technology company dedicated to improving endoscopy outcomes, lowering costs and enhancing patient experiences. The company is focused on the development and commercialization of the Pure-Vu System to improve the colonoscopy experience and assist in the early detection and prevention of colorectal cancer and other diseases of the rectum and colon.

Contact Information

Website
www.motusgi.com
Formerly Known As
Eight-Ten Merger
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1301 East Broward Boulevard
  • Suite 310
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motus GI Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.53 $0.51 $0.46 - $2.74 $24.6M 48.3M 816K -$0.56

Motus GI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,594 15,688 40,637 55,048
Revenue 328 98 107 36
EBITDA (17,631) (18,416) (23,136) (22,208)
Net Income (18,613) (19,257) (23,086) (22,257)
Total Assets 27,078 24,064 32,257 22,954
Total Debt 9,183 8,764 8,788 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Motus GI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motus GI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motus GI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Motus GI Holdings Inc is a medical technology company dedicated to improving endoscopy outcomes, lowering costs and enha
Diagnostic Equipment
Fort Lauderdale, FL
39 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000000000 000000000
Ballerup, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
0000

00000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000
Rockville, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motus GI Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ambu Pending Transaction (M&A) Ballerup, Denmark 0000 0000
00000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Rockville, MD 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Portsmouth, NH 000 00000 00000000. 00
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Vernon Hills, IL 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Motus GI Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Moran Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Taylor Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Mark Pomeranz Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Boris Shtul Founder
Hagit Ephrath Vice President Health Economics, Regulatory and Clinical Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motus GI Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Darren Sherman Orchestra Medical Ventures Board Member 000 0000
David Hochman Orchestra Medical Ventures Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Pruden Motus GI Board Member 000 0000
Mark Pomeranz Motus GI Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Nussbaum MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Motus GI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motus GI Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motus GI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial