Conmed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CNMD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $123.72
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Conmed General Information

Description

Conmed Corp is a Utica, New York-based medical equipment company that focuses on sports medicine procedures and general surgery. The firm currently reports through two reporting units, orthopedic surgery (52% of 2018 sales) and general surgery (48%). From a geographic perspective the firm is U.S. centric, with domestic sales accounting for 52% of revenue, EMEA accounting for 19%, APAC at 17%, and the non-U.S. Americas region driving the remaining 12%.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Consolidated Medical Equipment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 525 French Road
  • Utica, NY 13502
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Conmed Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$123.72 $118.45 $37.66 - $129.18 $3.58B 28.9M 272K $0.33

Conmed Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,945,037 3,945,037 3,937,731 2,237,115
Revenue 862,459 862,459 955,097 859,634
EBITDA 118,280 118,280 146,249 132,066
Net Income 9,517 9,517 28,620 40,854
Total Assets 1,751,673 1,751,673 1,775,095 1,369,138
Total Debt 775,861 775,861 793,171 456,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Conmed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conmed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Conmed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Conmed Corp is a Utica, New York-based medical equipment company that focuses on sports medicine procedures and general
Monitoring Equipment
Utica, NY
3,400 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 0000000
South Jordan, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000000 0000000
Princeton, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Conmed Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Merit Medical Systems Corporation South Jordan, UT 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporation Little Falls, NJ 0000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Wayne, PA 00000 00000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 00000 00.00 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Conmed Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curt Hartman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Todd Garner Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Rich McKillop Vice President & General Manager, Latin America and Canada
Terence Berge Controller, Finance & Vice President
Cheri Matyk Director, Business Integration - Strategy & Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Conmed Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000000000 Conmed Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Conmed Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Conmed Board Member, Chairman of Audit Committee and Member of Strategy Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Conmed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Conmed Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 0000 0000000
00000000 (000 0000 03-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000000 04-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 0000 0000000
000 0000000 (00000 04-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 0000000
EndoDynamix 30-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Surgical Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Conmed Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Surgical Devices Lancaster, NY 0000
To view Conmed’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Conmed Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 08-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Conmed’s complete exits history, request access »