Piedmont Aviation Component Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Piedmont Aviation Component Services General Information

Description

Provider of component repair and overhaul services for the aviation sector. The company provides landing gear maintenance, propeller engineering, landing gear overhaul, machining and plating services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Piedmont Hawthorne Aviation, Piedmont Aviation Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Air
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7102 Cessna Drive
  • Greensboro, NC 27409
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piedmont Aviation Component Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Aviation Component Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piedmont Aviation Component Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Piedmont Aviation Component Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Aviation Component Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piedmont Aviation Component Services FAQs

  • When was Piedmont Aviation Component Services founded?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services was founded in 1940.

  • Where is Piedmont Aviation Component Services headquartered?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services is headquartered in Greensboro, NC.

  • What is the size of Piedmont Aviation Component Services?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Piedmont Aviation Component Services in?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Piedmont Aviation Component Services a private or public company?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services is a Private company.

  • What is Piedmont Aviation Component Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Piedmont Aviation Component Services is 000000.

  • Who are Piedmont Aviation Component Services’s investors?

    Hawthorne Global Aviation Services, River Capital, and US Airways have invested in Piedmont Aviation Component Services.

  • When was Piedmont Aviation Component Services acquired?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services was acquired on 14-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Piedmont Aviation Component Services?

    Piedmont Aviation Component Services was acquired by TAT Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »