Angel Trains Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

Angel Trains General Information

Description

Operator of a train leasing company intended to professionally manage the long-term provision of rolling stock assets of Britain's rail industry. The company offers train leasing, rolling stock leasing, fleet management, procurement, project management and maintenance management services for a portfolio of passenger vehicles that are leased to train operating companies throughout the United Kingdom, serving the passenger rail sector with the diversified fleet vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angel Train Contracts Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Rail
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 123 Victoria Street
  • London SW1E 6DE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Angel Trains Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Angel Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Angel Trains Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a train leasing company intended to professionally manage the long-term provision of rolling stock assets of
Rail
London, United Kingdom
130 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 00000000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Angel Trains Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eversholt Rail (UK) Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Angel Trains Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malcolm Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Jordan Chief Operating Officer
Alan Lowe Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mark Russell Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Angel Trains Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 AMP Capital Investors Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Angel Trains Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Angel Trains Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Angel Trains Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Angel Trains Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Angel Trains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial