Flexiramics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.79M

  • Investors
  • 7

Flexiramics General Information

Description

Developer of a ceramic fiber technology designed to tackle challenges through the use of nano-fiber and its composites. The company's ceramic behaves like paper and can be shaped into any non-brittle position, as a result, they merge the flexibility of the polymer with inherent properties of ceramics, such as temperature stability and electrical insulation, and deliver valuable performance improvements in multiple high-tech applications, including microfiltration, catalyst support, and heat dissipation for electronics, enabling businesses to break the design rules and develop new novel products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eurekite
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Corporate Office
  • Neptunusstraat 23
  • 7521 WC Enschede
  • Netherlands
+31 053 000 0000

Flexiramics Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flexiramics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 15-Nov-2023 $4.79M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 02-Jan-2021 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Mar-2019 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 09-Nov-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2016 $1.3M $1.3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-May-2015 Completed Startup
To view Flexiramics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flexiramics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Andy Wynn Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gerard Cadafalch Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flexiramics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain le Loux Cottonwood Technology Fund Board Member 000 0000
Andy Wynn Ph.D Flexiramics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gerard Cadafalch Ph.D Flexiramics Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Flexiramics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flexiramics Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
819 Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Demcon Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lumana Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High Tech Fund Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oost NL Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Flexiramics FAQs

  • When was Flexiramics founded?

    Flexiramics was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Flexiramics?

    Gerard Cadafalch Ph.D, Andre ten Elshof Ph.D, and Bahruz Mammadov are the founders of Flexiramics.

  • Who is the CEO of Flexiramics?

    Andy Wynn Ph.D is the CEO of Flexiramics.

  • Where is Flexiramics headquartered?

    Flexiramics is headquartered in Enschede, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Flexiramics?

    Flexiramics has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Flexiramics in?

    Flexiramics’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is Flexiramics a private or public company?

    Flexiramics is a Private company.

  • What is Flexiramics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Flexiramics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Flexiramics raised over time?

    Flexiramics has raised $13.9M.

  • Who are Flexiramics’s investors?

    819 Capital Partners, Demcon, Lumana Invest, High Tech Fund, and Oost NL are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Flexiramics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »